One Underwriting Logo
1300 000 663   |   CONTACT US   |   

Privacy Notice

One Underwriting have always valued the privacy of personal information. When One Underwriting (‘we’) collect, use, disclose or handle personal information, we will be bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Act’). This Notice is effective from 1 March 2016.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information to offer, provide, manage and administer the many financial services and products we and our group of companies are involved in. These include insurance broking and claims management, risk management consulting, and other forms of insurance services (including underwriting of insurance products and reinsurance), employee benefits, premium financing, superannuation and investment advisory services. We may also collect personal information for the purpose of conducting analytics processes, to be able to develop and identify products and services that may interest you, to conduct market or customer satisfaction research or to develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services.

We may collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws and regulations that affect the provision of our many services and products (as more fully described in the One Underwriting Privacy Policy Statement (‘One Underwriting Privacy Statement’)) and require us to collect certain personal information. These laws may include the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cth) and the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth).

How do we collect your personal information?

We will generally collect information directly from you or your agents, unless impracticable or unreasonable to do so. We may collect it from third parties such as our affiliates or employers, claims administrators, insurance companies, insurance brokers or agents, credit organisations, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, financial institutions, medical professionals, third parties who may be arranging insurance cover for a group that you are a part of, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies, marketing lists and industry databases, publicly available sources, etc.

We may also collect personal information from you through the use of cookies when you visit our websites. Cookies are commonly used to make websites work more efficiently, to enrich the user experience, and to serve advertisements based on past visits to the website. We make use of them for those purposes. To prevent these activities, you need to adjust the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies (See Cookies Notice section for more details).

Upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know how we have sourced your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would reasonably expect us to have the information (such as where we are dealing with your advisers).

When you give us personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to make them aware that you will or may provide their personal information to us, the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and those third parties will use it for, and how they can access it. If it is sensitive information, we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

What can happen if you don’t provide us with your information?

If you do not provide the information we request, we or those involved with the provision of the service or product may not be able to provide the appropriate type or level of service or product.

To whom can we disclose your personal information?

We disclose personal information to third parties who we believe are necessary to assist us in providing the relevant services and products to our clients or to enable them to offer their products and services to you. For instance, we disclose personal information to the relevant product provider and their representatives, our agents and contractors and related companies. We may also disclose your personal information to other parts of the Aon Group, both in Australia and overseas, for other purposes, such as analytics.

Where we arrange premium funding to help spread the cost of your insurance premiums over the year, we disclose personal information to the premium funder. Disclosure may also be made to any government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies in any country, or as required by a country’s laws. In addition to our affiliates, we may disclose personal information to third parties such as contractors, agents, suppliers and service providers.

These affiliates, members of the Aon Group and third parties may be based locally or they may be overseas, including but not limited to the United States of America, the United Kingdom, Ireland, India, Singapore and the Philippines. In circumstances where your personal information is disclosed overseas, we will generally take reasonable steps to ensure that we have arrangements in place with such parties that prevent them from using or disclosing personal information for any purposes other than our own. However, by providing your personal information to us, you acknowledge that we may not always be able to guarantee that overseas parties are subject to requirements similar to those contained in the Privacy Act and consent to the disclosure on that basis.

If you would like further information about whether your information will be disclosed to overseas recipients, please contact the Privacy Officer at

How can I access and correct my personal information or resolve my privacy issues?

If you wish to seek access to or correct the personal information we collected or disclosed about you, please telephone or email your One Underwriting representative. The One Underwriting Privacy Statement contains details about how to make a complaint about a breach of the Act and how we deal with complaints.

If you would like a copy of the One Underwriting Privacy Statement, please telephone or email your One Underwriting representative to request a copy, or access this at our website’s privacy section at

You can choose not to receive product and service offerings from us (including product or service offerings from us on behalf of our affiliates and business partners) or related bodies, by contacting our Privacy Officer at or your One Underwriting representative.

Our contact details

The contact details for our Australian head office are as follows:

Address: Level 50, 80 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Switchboard: +61 3 9211 3700

Financial Services Guide   Legal Notices   Privacy Notice   Terms Of Use   Complaints and Disputes
© 2018 One Underwriting Pty. Ltd  ABN 50 006 767 540   AFSL 236 653